Privacy Policy

Updated: August 2021

This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") sets out the basis which OuiOats may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our customers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA").

By interacting with us, visiting our website and accessing our products, you acknowledge and agree that you accept the practices, requirements, and/or policies outlined in this Privacy Policy (as updated from time to time), and you hereby consent to us collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing your personal data as described herein. Questions, comments and queries regarding this Privacy Policy are welcome and should be addressed to our data protection officer at contact@ouioats.com.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy or any amendments to this Privacy Policy, we will not be able to render any services to you and you will be required to cease accessing our Site.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "OuiOats", "we" "us", or "our" refers to Ouioats Pte. Ltd. (Company Reg No.: 202129140C), the business carried out under the trading name OuiOats, including where applicable, its subsidiaries, brands, related or associated companies, and “you” and “your” refers to you, the client, visitor or user of our website.

1.    OUR PRIVACY POLICY

1.1    Personal Data. Under this Privacy Policy, "personal data" means any information in our possession or control that relates directly or indirectly to an individual to the extent that the individual can be identified or are identifiable from that and other information in our possession. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include your identification information such as your name, address, email address or telephone number and financial information such as your credit card numbers. 
 
1.2    Reliance on Personal Data. We aim to keep all personal data as accurate, complete, up-to-date and reliable as possible. Therefore, the accuracy of your personal data depends to a large extent on the information you provide. As such, it is a condition of OuiOats providing our products to you that:

(a)    you warrant and declare that all your personal data submitted to us are accurate, not misleading, updated and complete in all respects for purposes of acquiring or using the relevant products and you have not withheld any personal data which may be material in any respect and that we are authorised to assume the authenticity and accuracy of the personal data given by you and we are not obliged to independently verify any of such personal data; and

(b)    you understand, and agree to, the importance of the need to update us as and when such personal data provided earlier to us becomes inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, outdated or changes in any way whatsoever by contacting our data protection officer at the contact details above.

1.3    Personal Data from Minors and Other Individuals. To the extent that you have provided (or will provide) personal data about your family, spouse and/or other dependents, you represent and warrant that you have obtained their consent to provide their personal data to us and they consent to their personal data being processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and, with respect to minors (i.e. individuals under 18 years of age) or any individuals not legally competent to give consent, you consent on their behalf (and you confirm that you have the authority to do so).
 
1.4    Age. By using this site and making enquiries about our products, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your jurisdiction and have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site. 

1.5    Revision of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy from time to time without any prior notice. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes. 

2.    COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA 

2.1    Collection of Personal Data. We may collect and use your personal data for any of or all of the following purposes: 

(a)    to communicate with you and provide products and/or services to you;
(b)    to respond to your enquiries or complaints;
(c)    to process your order, purchase and/or to confirm you order;
(d)    to provide you with information and/or updates on the products, services and/or promotions offered by us and selected third parties which may be of interest to you from time to time;
(e)    to send you seasonal greetings messages from time to time or to send you invitation to join our promotions and other events;
(f)    to monitor, review and improve the, treatments, products and/or services that you currently have with us;
(g)    to process and analyse your personal data either individually or collectively with other individuals;
(h)    to conduct market research or surveys, client profiling activities, planning and statistical analysis within OuiOats;
(i)    to share any of your personal data with the auditor for our internal audit purposes;
(j)    to share any of your personal data with a third party necessary for the preparation of legal documents or contract to be entered by you with us;
(k)    to share any of your personal data with a third party necessary for the purpose of applying and obtaining insurance policy(ies), where necessary;
(l)    to maintain and improve customer relationship;
(m)    to maintain and update internal record keeping, audit and risk management purposes;
(n)    for internal administrative purposes;
(o)    for detecting, investigating and preventing fraudulent, prohibited or illegal activities;
(p)    for meeting any applicable legal or regulatory requirements and making disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular or code applicable to us;
(q)    to enforce or defend our rights and your rights under, and to comply with our obligations under the applicable laws, legislation and regulations; and
(r)    for other purposes required to operate and maintain our business, 

(collectively referred to as the "Purposes") and you agree and consent to OuiOats using and processing your personal data for the Purposes in the manner as identified in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to OuiOats processing your personal data for one or more of the Purposes, please notify OuiOats at the contact details provided above.

2.2    Disclosing your Personal Data. We will only disclose your personal data, where it is necessary, in the following cases:

(a)    where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods or services requested by you; or 

(b)    to third-party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to perform any of the functions listed above for us. 

2.3    Future Obligations. The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us has been terminated (for example, where the product has been delivered) or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter. 

3.    WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT 

3.1    How you can withdraw your Consent. The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time when it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You can withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any of, or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request to the contact details provided below. 

3.2    Time Lapse. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within thirty (30) days of receipt of the same. 

3.3    Consequences of Withdrawal. Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. 

3.4    Our Right to Continue to Use Personal Data. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclosure without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.  

4.    ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA 

4.1    How you can access your Personal Data.  If you wish to make a request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request to contact@ouioats.com. Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request. 

4.2    Responding to your request. We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we were supposed to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except when we are not required to do so under PDPA). We have the right to refuse your request to access and/or correct your personal data for the reasons permitted under the law, such as where the expense of providing access to you is proportionate to the risks to your privacy, or where the rights of others may also be violated, amongst other reasons.

5.    PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA 

5.1    Safeguarding Your Personal Data. We take reasonable measures to safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.  For example, we only disclose personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis. 

5.2    Security. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. We cannot and do not accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or interception or loss of personal data that is beyond our reasonable control.

6.    RETENTION AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA 

6.1    Retention of Personal Data. We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. 

6.2    Ceasing to Retain Your Personal Data. We will cease to retain your personal data or remove the means by which the data can no longer be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes. 

6.3    Transfer of Data Overseas. We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore. However, If we do so,  we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that all your personal data is treated securely in accordance with this Privacy Policy through contractual clauses and/or ensure that such jurisdictions have equivalent data transfer regulations to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal data.

7.    THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

7.1    Third-Parties. In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us or in order to fulfil your order (such as delivery service providers). Certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. 

7.2    Third-Party Links. When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.
 
8.    COOKIES 

8.1    Cookies. Like many other websites, our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. You must consent to our use of cookies and you have the option to opt-out of the use of cookies at any time. 

8.2    Cookies and Personal Data. We do not store sensitive information such as account numbers or passwords in any cookies, and cookies in themselves, do not contain enough information to identify you. You will only become personally identifiable in relation to your browsing habits after you have formally provided us with your personal data for the purposes outlined in this policy. Any information that we acquire about you using cookies or other web tools is subject to the same restrictions and conditions as any other information we collect about you, as outlined in this Privacy Policy.